Student Art Exhibition

Lilly-Lee/St Luke's Art Exhibition 2021.

People's Choice Winners

Adults - Beautiful Miss - Delia Eastland
Youth - Violin - Sophie Holmes
Child - Fairy Pools - Lauren Wishart

Winner of the Lucky Door Voting Ticket Prize - Donated by Donna Dix of Repco 

Chris Christoforatos

Adult Winners

Best in Show – Lynda Byram (Sicilian doorway, 121)
Runner up – David Van Ulzen (Slovenia Gardens)
Highly Commended – Robin Lee Murchinson

Winner Still-life/Botanical – Karen Falvey (Nasturtiums)
Still-life/Botanical Highly Commended – Barb Burns (Pears)
Still-life/Botanical Highly Commended – Jenny Mulley (Colvillea, 115)

Winner Abstract/Other – Katherine Boggan (World in my Pocket)
Abstract/Other Highly Commended – Alex Mc Laughlin
Abstract/Other Highly Commended – Susan Lee (Fishing Village)

Winner Seascape – Judy Blaney (Swimmer No 1)
Seascape Highly Commended – Jenny Mulley (Sea Turtle)
Seascape Highly Commended – Lynette Stronge (Snowdonia, Wales, 112)

Winner Portraiture/Figurative – Fiona Coward (Boy, 79) Strong work, the sense of immediacy shows a confident painting.
Highly commended Portraiture/Figurative – Bernadette Carmody (Little Shepherd) A nice use of traditional colours, emotive, lovely modelling on the hands and face.
Highly commended Portraiture/Figurative – Delia Eastland (Image of Audrey, 55) The treatment of the background colours is strong and distinct, confidence in choosing simple lines and their positioning and the selection of effective but limited colours.

Winner Animals – Ross Leggatt (Pelicans at Caloundra) Beautiful movement on the water with the ripples achieved through a clever use of layering colour and shadows. The pelicans fit well with the water and don’t look posed.
Highly Commended Animal – Sean Fitzgerald (The Rooster, 162) Lovely use of vivid colours, wild free brush strokes, there is a liveliness of the Rooster.
Highly Commended Animal – Karen Rose (I’m Watching You, 126) A nice sense of Abstraction in places, the black markings and the colour composition is interesting.

Winner Landscape – Jane Border (Waiting for Rain) – Nice subject matter, is original, stark in a good way, lovely use of light. An interesting addition would be some grass detail in the foreground.
Landscape Highly Commended – Bernadette Carmody (Serenity) – Technically good, poppies help make the composition.

Winner Cityscape – Donna Dix (Outback Barnyard) – Strong confident brush marks, rough painting technique and use of materials reflects the subject matter.
Cityscape Highly Commended – Lynette Stronge (Tobermory, Isle of Mull, Scotland, 114) Nice treatment of distance, architecturally accurate, softness of the distant water, and landscape.

Youth and Children Winners

Best in Show – Amy Muller (all three works – Summer Berries 1 & 2, Afternoon Bloom)
Runner up in Show – Emma Reardon (Jerry Cat)

Winner Portraiture/Figurative – Maddie Eastern (Influenced by Frida)
Portraiture/Figurative Highly Commended – Abby Holmes (Billie Eilish)

Winner Still-life – Sophie Holmes – Violin

Winner Seascape/Landscape – Lianne Zhang (Sunset)
Seascape/Landscape Highly Commended – Emma Reardon - Hawaii
Seascape/Landscape Highly Commended – Ellie Curnow -

Winner Animals – Emma Reardon (Jerry Cat)
Animals Highly Commended – Polly Machajski (Coral Pink Snake, 107)
Animals Highly Commended – Erin Moore (Terry the Terrier, 63)

People's Choice Winners

Adults - Beautiful Miss - Delia Eastland
Youth - Violin - Sophie Holmes
Child - Fairy Pools - Lauren Wishart

 

Lilly-Lee 'Water' exhbition 2019

WINNERS - 2019 H20 Water Exhibition

Anne Poulsen     Noosa River                    WINNER 2019 Adults People’s Choice 
Elise Gordon       Learning to Swim            Youth (age 11-16) People’s Choice 
Mikayla Turnip    Flamingos                        WINNER 2019 Children (age 6-10) People’s Choice

Ross Leggatt          Summer Days               WINNER 2019 Seascape and Marine
David Van Ulzen    Vietnam Boat Scene     Highly Commended Seascape and Marine
Wendy Moore        A Washing Day              Highly Commended Seascape and Marine
Judy Blaney           Stormy                           Highly Commended Seascape and Marine
Kenny Millar           Endurance                     Highly Commended Seascape and Marine

Lisa Dowdle            Reflections                     WINNER 2019 Landscape
Jenny Mulley          Noosa River                   Highly Commended Landscape

Jenny Mulley          Mangoes                        WINNER 2019 Botanical / Floral
Mireille Zangori      Waterlilly                         Highly commended Botanical Floral
Carol Cain              Botanical Fantasy          Highly commended Botanical Floral

Karen Ogrodnik       Running Rivers              WINNER 2019 Abstract
Perrin Millard           Infinite                            Highly Commended Abstract
Laura Mirrell            The Desert meets the Sea  Highly Commended Abstract
Lynette De Kleyn    Waterjugs                       Highly Commended Still Life

Lisa Steer               Flamingo                        Highly Commended Birds
Lynda Byram          Thirsty Bird                     Highly Commended Birds
Brittany Reynolds   Two thirsty blokes           Highly Commended Birds
Kenny Millar            Brolgas                           WINNER 2019 Birds

Laura Leaver          Turtle Power                   Highly Commended Animals
Nitika Koiri              Freedom                         Highly Commended Animals
Erin Moore             Waiting for Water Bowl    WINNER 2019 Animals

Mark Scassola      The River                         Highly Commended People Portrait or Figure
Lynda Byram         Peace with Nature           WINNER 2019 People Portrait or Figure

Anne Poulsen       Noosa River                     Highly Commended Australiana
Ross Leggatt        The Kimberley                  Highly Commended Australiana
Donna Dix             Outback                           WINNER 2019 Australiana

Hannah Binggeli   Walter Taylor - Brisbane  Highly Commended Architecture/Cityscape
Erin Moore           Refreshingly Different       Highly Commended Architecture/Cityscape
Donna Shine        Tiny Town                         WINNER 2019 Architecture/Cityscape

Kathryn Fairlie     Dolphin Moonlighting       Highly Commended Drawing
Elise Gordon        Learning to Swim            WINNER 2019 Drawing
Jane Border         Waiting for the Rain         WINNER 2019 Best In Show

Theresa Becker   Recycled Bottles             Highly Commended Creative
Tania Haigh         Waterlillies                       Highly Commended Creative
Karen Ogrodnik   Running Rivers                WINNER 2019 Most Creative